Tuesday, July 12, 2005

The one where I blog about everything....

I am so incredibly bored at work today. I am waiting on a few projects and hesitate to take anything else on since I won't have time to work on them in a few days. So I sit. I blog stalk - Congrats to Mama C-ta on the arrival of her baby boy, I google people, I have made 20 trips to the ladies room to check on the progression of a pimple. Oh yeah, real exciting day! AND there are 2 hours left! 2!!!
UGH!
Tonight I am supposed to have dinner with 2 of my girlfriends, but I don't want to. I don't know why, dinner with the girls should be fun. Oh wait! I know why! Because one of them is pregnant and is the most miserable pregnant women I have ever met. Serious negativity and EVERY pregnancy malady you read about she has. It is pretty annoying. Plus we are eating at her house and she thinks she is a great cook, but isn't AND I am on a diet so why eat lousy food? Also, she has cats. I have allergies - enough said!
The other friend who is coming to dinner tonight is trying to get pregnant. She has been trying since her miscarriage a year ago. She is hard to read - sometimes she wants to talk about it and other times she gets upset when I talk about how great a baby Ryan is. I completely understand - I can only imagine what she must be going through right now. I love her, but I am too tired to deal with her tonight. Actually to deal with either of them. Does that make me a bad person? I hope not. I think I am going to bail - I am using the lateness of dinner as an excuse. They want to meet at 7 and I want to be home by 8 so that I can take my walk tonight when it cools off a little bit.
You know, I feel like a truly awful person saying these things about them, but I really would rather be home with my boys. Oh wait - they are going to Rob's parents tonight. hmmmmm. What to do......
In other news, I am still pretty paranoid about what I posted yesterday. I dreamt of implantation spotting last night! Crazy! I am debating going back on the pill until the wedding, but I really don't want to - I really don't feel well on artificial hormones and I really want to get pregnant ASAP after the wedding.
Speaking of wedding - I am trying to find the perfect spot for pictures. Somewhere indoors since the weather can be so crappy that time of year. I called the Eastman House (home of George Eastman - founder of K*odak) and they charge $400 to use the house for pictures! $400!!!! Holy crap, batman! Back to square one on that!
Is it wrong that Rob is more into the wedding details than I am? The only thing I am looking forward to is meeting with the baker. Oooooh, maybe I'll use that as an excuse to get out of dinner tonight. A forgotten appointment?? The bakery doesn't take appointments!
Okay, maybe the new diet is making me cranky. That and PMS. Yup. I best stop blogging now!

1 comment:

Kara said...

LOL, Andrea. My SIL is just like your pregnant friend. YOu'd think she was the only person in the world to have morning sickness!! Isn't that irritating??

Oh, and I'm right there with you today...my brain is just done for the day..I'm just counting down the last half hour.

Sigh..